SECTIONS FROM THE TEXAS FAMILY CODE
[…] (b) The court may order maintenance for a spouse to whom Section 8.051(2)(A) or (C) applies for as long as the spouse continues to satisfy the eligibility criteria prescribed by the applicable provision.
(c) On the request of either party or on the court's own motion, the court may order the periodic review of its order for maintenance under Subsection (b).
(d) The continuation of maintenance ordered under Subsection (b) is subject to the procedural requirements for a motion to modify as provided by Section 8.057.
Sec. 8.055. AMOUNT OF MAINTENANCE.
(a) A court may not order maintenance that requires an obligor to pay monthly more than the lesser of:
(1) $5,000; or
(2) 20 percent of the spouse's average monthly gross income.
(a-1) For purposes of this chapter, gross income:
(1) includes:
(A) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);
(B) interest, dividends, and royalty income;
(C) self-employment income;
(D) net rental income (defined as rent after deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as depreciation); and
(E) all other income actually being received, including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, unemployment benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes, maintenance, and alimony; and
(2) does not include:
(A) return of principal or capital;
(B) accounts receivable;
(C) benefits paid in accordance with federal public assistance programs;
(D) benefits paid in accordance with the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program;
(E) payments for foster care of a child;
(F) Department of Veterans Affairs service-connected disability compensation;
(G) supplemental security income (SSI), social security benefits, and disability benefits; or
(H) workers' compensation benefits.
Sec. 8.056. TERMINATION.
(a) The obligation to pay future maintenance terminates on the death of either party or on the remarriage of the obligee.